All helpful information about Visa to Vietnam

1/ Check if you are required Visa to Vietnam or you are eligible for exemption Visa to Vietnam?

Below list is only for Ordinary passport. You may see full list here:
Exemption of Entry Visa to Vietnam (full list update 28 July 2017)

EXEMPTION OF ENTRY VISA TO VIETNAM
(updated on 28 July 2017)

No. COUNTRY Ordinary PASSPORT Duration of stay
1 Belarus (Republic) x 15 days
2 Brunei Darussalam x 14 days
3 Cambodia (Kingdom) x 30 days
4 Chile (Republic) x 90 days (for ordinary passport - from 11/8/2017)
5 Denmark (Kingdom) x 15 days
6 Finland (Republic) x 15 days
7 France (Republic) x 15 days
8 Germany (Federal Republic) x 15 days
9 Indonesia (Republic) x 30 days
10 Italy (Republic) x 15 days
11 Japan x 15 days
12 Korea (Republic) x 15 days
13 Kyrgyzstan (Republic) x 30 days
14 Laos (People's Democratic Republic) x 30 days
15 Malaysia x 30 days
16 Myanmar (Union) x 14 days
17 Norway (Kingdom) x 15 days
18 Philippines (Republic) x 21 days
19 Russia (Federation) x 15 days
20 Singapore (Republic) x 30 days
21 Spain (Kingdom) x 15 days
22 Sweden (Kingdom) x 15 days
23 Thailand (Kingdom) x 30 days
24 United Kingdom (UK) x 15 days

Goverment documents related:
- Resolution 46/NQ-CP signed on 09/06/2017: Visa exemption for 5 citizens: UK, France, Germany, Spain, Italy. Valid until 30 June 2018. (Please read here, page 9, article 7.)

2/ Understand about Vietnam Visa:

a. Types of visas:

• Visa sticker: is a visa labeled directly into a passport;
• Loose-leaf visa: is a visa issued separately from a passport.

b. The validity:

• Single entry visa: is a visa having validity to enter into and exit from Vietnam for one time.
• Multiple entry visa: is a visa having validity to enter into and exit from Vietnam for more than one time.
 
c. Visa categories:

There are totally 20 Vietnam Visa categories, however, in this article, we only introduce 4 below categories:

• DN - issued to working partners of Viet Nam businesses.
• LĐ - issued to workers/laborers.
• DL - issued to tourists.
• VR - issued to applicant who visit relatives or enter Viet Nam for other purposes.
 
d. Visa validity duration:

• DL visa  is valid for up to  3 months
• VR visa is valid for up to 6 months
• DN visa is valid for up to 12 months
• LĐ visa is valid for up to 2 years
• Expired visas can be subject to visa renewal
• Visa validity shall be at least 30 days shorter than passport or international travel document validity.

3/ How to get Vietnam Visa?

3 options:

+ Come to Vietnam Mission abroad at your country

+ Apply online (and pay online) for Vietnam E-Visa through https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt. Please note this is the main gate and unique gate of Official Vietnam Government to issue Vietnam E-Visa. There is no any other site, if you see other sites, those are not belonged to Official Vietnam Goverment.

+ Apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival through Visa Agency. There are lots lots of Visa Agencies in Vietnam providing service to apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival.

4/ Check if you are eligible for Vietnam E-Visa?
 
List of citizens are eligible for Vietnam E-Visa: 40 countries

(Update 26 August 2017)

1. Argentina
2. Armenia
3. Azerbaijan
4. Belarus
5. Brunei
6. Bulgaria
7. Chile
8. China
9. Colombia
10. Cuba
11. Czech Republic
12. Denmark
13. Finland
14. France
15. Germany
16. Greece
17. Hungary
18. Ireland
19. Italy
20. Japan
21. Kazakhstan
22. Korea, South
23. Luxembourg
24. Mongolia
25. Myanmar
26. Norway
27. Panama
28. Peru
29. Philippines
30. Poland
31. Romania
32. Russia
33. Slovakia
34. Spain
35. Sweden
36. Timor-Leste
37. United Kingdom
38. United States
39. Uruguay
40. Venezuela

5/ How to apply Vietnam E-Visa?

As above mention, you visit website https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt, read instruction, apply online, pay online.

6/ What if you are not eligible for Vietnam E-Visa?

Yes, you still have another easy option: Apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival through Visa Agency. There are lots lots of Visa Agencies in Vietnam providing service to apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival. 

7/ Check if you are eligible for Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

At TiiM TRAVEL, we can apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival for totally 197 citizens, dividing into 3 groups:
+ Group 1: It includes 100 citizens. See Group 1 citizens.
+ Group 2: It includes 05 citizens. See Group 2 citizens.
+ Group 3: It includes 92 citizens. See Group 3 citizens.

8/ How to apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival with TiiM TRAVEL?

For Group 1 and Group 2:

We need information:
1. Your scan passport (send us by email)
2. Information of arrival date
3. Information of port of arrival
4. What kind of Vietnam Visa On Arrival you would like to apply for. Select 1 among:
a/ Tourist 1 month single
b/ Tourist 1 month multiple
c/ Tourist 3 month single
d/ Tourist 3 month multiple
e/ Business 1 month single
f/ Business 1 month multiple
g/ Business 3 month single
h/ Business 3 month multiple
i/ Business 6 month multiple
j/ Business 1 year multiple

That's all.

Processing time:
+ For tourist visa all kinds: 2 working days.
+ For business visa all kinds: 4 working days.
Urgent processing: Available, up to within 2 working time hours.
Out of working hours processing (Saturday, Sunday, public holidays): Available.

For Group 3:

We need information:
1. Your scan passport (send us by email)
2. Information of arrival date
3. Information of port of arrival
4. Your return flight e-ticket from your home country to Vietnam and return (send us by email). Please note that visa validity will be issued according to your flight schedule.
That's all.

Processing time: 1 week.
Urgent processing: Available, up to 3 working days.
Out of working hours processing (Saturday, Sunday, public holidays): Not available.

9/ What is difference between Vietnam E-Visa and Vietnam Visa On Arrival?

First: Appearance:
You can click and have a look: Vietnam E-Visa and Vietnam Visa On Arrival

Second: Visa validity:
Vietnam E-Visa: Only 1 month single entry
Vietnam Visa On Arrival: TiiM TRAVEL can apply for you more options:
1 month single entry
1 month multiple entry
3 month single entry
3 month multiple entry
6 month multiple entry
1 year multiple entry

Third: Citizens eligible: As mention above:
Vietnam E-Visa: Only eligible for 40 citizens.
Vietnam Visa On Arrival: TiiM TRAVEL can apply for 201 citizens.

10/ Vietnam Visa On Arrival stamping fee:

Besides the fee you pay for Visa On Arrival Approval Letter (pay to TiiM TRAVEL or any Vietnam Visa Agency you work with), upon your arrival into Vietnam International Arrival Port, you need to pay Visa On Arrival Stamping Fee.

In accordance with Circular No. 264/2016/TT-BTC dated 14/11/2016 on collection, payment, management and use of charged and fees in the diplomatic field which applied for overseas Vietnamese representative agencies.

1 Those for single entry Visa 25 usd
2 Those for multiple entry  
a/ Valid for 03 months 50 usd
b/ Valid for from more than 03 months up to 06 months 95 usd
c/ Valid for from more than 06 months up to 01 year 135 usd

11/ What if I need Vietnam Visa in urgent time, maybe within 2 hours?

For Group 1 citizens and Group 2 citizens: TiiM TRAVEL can apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival within 2 working hours.

For Group 3: Sorry, we can not make it within 2 working hours. Normal processing time for Vietnam Visa On Arrival for Group 3 Citizen is 1 week, and in urgent case, we can make it within 3 working days.

12/ And you also should know Vietnam public holidays in 2017 - 2018:

Coming public holidays in Vietnam:

+ National Day 2nd of September 2017: Immigration closure from 02nd till 04th of September 2017 inclusively. Resume work on 05th of September 2017.

13/ For those who want to enter Vietnam for business activities ("DN" visa):

First, please make sure you are aware of 2 different categories of Vietnam Visa: “DN” visa (business visa) and “DL” visa (tourist visa). "DN" is for "Doanh Nghiệp" in Vietnamese, and "DL" is for "Du Lịch" in Vietnamese.

Second, what is difference when apply for “DN” visa and “DL” visa? Yes, it's different. If you apply for "DN" visa, you need a company in Vietnam to guarantee for your visa, this company is the company you will have business activities with. If you apply for "DL" visa, tourist visa, you don't need any company to guarantee.

Third, what if I apply for “DL” type (tourist visa) but actually I enter Vietnam for business? In fact, if you have short business activities within the validity of tourist visa, there is no problem.

Forth, are you eligible for Vietnam Visa On Arrival with “DN” visa? If you are in list of Group 1 Citizen and Group 2 Citizen, you are eligible for "DN" visa. And remember, you need a company in Vietnam to guarantee for your "DN" visa. However, in case you don't have any company in Vietnam to guarantee for your "DN" visa, TiiM TRAVEL still can issue "DN" visa for you, as TiiM TRAVEL shall have a company to guarantee for your "DN" visa.

Fifth, what if I don't have any company in Vietnam to guarantee for my "DN" visa? As just mentioned, in case you don't have any company in Vietnam to guarantee for your "DN" visa, TiiM TRAVEL still can issue "DN" visa for you, as TiiM TRAVEL shall have a company to guarantee for your "DN" visa. Or, last option, you can apply for "DL" visa (tourist visa). With tourist visa, you also may do some short business activities, as long as within your tourist visa validity.

Sixth, why I should apply for "DN" visa (business visa)? With "DN" visa, you can apply for further: Work Permit, Temporary Resident Card. Please note that with "DL" visa (tourist visa), you can not apply for Work Permit and Temporary Resident Card.

Seventh, what is difference if I apply for “long term business visa, and do not apply temporary resident card” and if I apply for “short term business visa, then I apply temporary resident card after that”? The main difference is: If you have temporary resident card in Vietnam, you are almost like Vietnamese citizen, you can do investment, you can buy home, you can send your children to school... If you have only long term visa but not temporary resident card in Vietnam, you can't do all above things.

14/ Other issues:

If you have any further enquires, you may contact with TiiM TRAVEL at visa@tiimtravel.com.